Return to Previous Page

Philadelphia Assembled Collaborators

Hundreds of collaborators shaped the works, ideas, and programs presented in Philadelphia Assembled. Visit their website to hear from them directly.

Philadelphia Assembled content, text, and programs are representative of the project’s collective conception. They do not necessarily reflect the views or endorsement of the Museum or any specific individual involved.


Artistic Team
Philadelphia Assembled is initiated by artist Jeanne van Heeswijk and organized alongside Phoebe Bachman, Carlos Basualdo, Kirtrina Baxter, Shari Hersh, Nehad Khader, Mabel Negrete (CNS), Damon Reaves, Amanda Sroka, and Denise Valentine.


Sovereignty
Kamara Abdur-Rahim, Khdir Abdur-Rahim, Sharif Abdur-Rahim, Chad Africa, Ramona Africa, Aldolphe Alexander, Brianna Barton, Kamau Blakney, Tony Brooks, Eddie Brown, Rodney Camarce, Tempest Carter, Sunshine Coffee, Marian Dalke, Jenni Drozdek, Christopher Eads, Alex Epstein, Sonia Galiber, Cassandra Green, Charlyn Griffith, Jasmine Hamilton, Dusty Heinz, Amber Henry, Russell Anthony Hicks of Ebony Suns Enterprises LLC, Michaela Holmes, Miguel Huerta, Jeannine Kayembe, Annette Medford-Griffin, Stanley Morgan, Pedro Ospina, German Parodi, Dozi Pate, Fred Riley, Christian Rodriguez, Pat Ruger, Tinamarie Russell, Rashie Abdul Samad, Amanda Spitfire, Theresa Stigale, Gabriela Sanchez, Diana Larisgoitia


Reconstructions
Lisa Adjei, Hakim ‘Ali, Ali Braxton, Erin Bernard, Alden Blyth, Kiki Bolender, Christi Clark, Despina Costalas, Herman Davis, Brujo De la Mancha, Mary Dewitt, Jorge Galvan, Maggie Gynestra, Hakeem Fulton, William Goldsby, Jim “Bear” Katona, Jessi Koch, Atiba Kwesi, Betty Leacraft, Nora Lichtash, Kevin Maguire, Kariymah McClary, John McMillin, Staci Moore, Ariel Morales, Deion F. Morrison, Nadiyyah Morrison, Talib Morrison, Michaela Pommells, Naomi Roberson Reid, CR Robinson, Judith Robinson, Raheim Taylor, Holly Trnka, Tieshka Smith, Denise Valentine, Lisa Volta, Mona Washington, Jared Wood


Sanctuary
Ask Nicely, Sheldon Abba, Mayyadah Alhumssi, Chantelle Bateman, Emily Chow Bluck, Daniel de Jesús, Thea Renda Abu El-Haj, Lynda Grace, Hakan Graf, Charlyn Griffith, Willow Krake, Trapeta B. Mayson, Brenna McGinnis, Aisha Mohammed, Michael O’Bryan, Peter Pedimonti, Clayton Ruley, Ellen Skilton, Frances Rose Subbiondo, Acorn Swiggum, Catzie Vilayphonh, Phantazia Washington, Ron Whyte, Laurent Widjaya, Ricky Yanas


Futures
Alberto Oro Ayala, Howard Bailey, Priscilla Anacakuyani Bell, Ira Bond, Angelina Conti, Patricia De Carlo, Camae Dennis, Cassandra Green, Jondhi Harrell, Jean Haskell, Samantha Heth, Johannad Jones, Lamarr Kendrick, Nate Kleinman, Kevin Lee, Marlon MacAllister‎, Stephanie Mach, Erica Mines, Michael Muehlbauer, Sarah Muehlbauer, Rasheedah Phillips, Stan Pokras, Julie Rainbow, Chris Rogers, Patricia Sills, Gary Smalls, Brandon Stokes, Rubén Chicomeocel Tezcatl, Ron Whyte, Brittany Wood


Movement
75B, Amber Arts and Design (Keir Johnston, Ernel Martinez), People’s Paper Co-op (Courtney Bowles, Mark Strandquist), Traction Company (Steven Dailey, Miguel Horn, Sedakial Gebremedhin, John Greig), in•sitecollaborative (Larissa Begault, Julia Borowicz, Rania Dalloul, Nora Elmarzouky, Nadia Elokdah, Sara Minard), Janneke Absil, Nicole Allen White, Yana Balson, Eric Battle, Poetica Bey, Jeffrey Blair, Pascale Boucicaut, Maurits de Bruijn, James Cincotta, Helen Cunningham, Kate Cuffari, Abigail Dangler, Kerry DiGiacomo, Alexis Dixon, Olivia Dudnik, Gretchen Dykstra, Mahdi Sufi El, Nadia Elokdah, Jorge Galvan, Morgan Gengo, Taylor Johnson-Gordon, Jacob C. Hammes, Virginia Hansen, Adele Hayer, Chessia Kelley, Norman Keyes, Jason Killinger, Shelley Langdale, Dianne Loftis, Shivon Love, Charlotte Lowrey, Eric Marsh, Shanti Mayers, Marcel van der Meijs, Andrea Metz, Nia Danielle Minard, Jamie Montgomery, Bernice Morris, Femi Olatunji, Sulaiha Olatunji, Zein Nakhoda, Ailbhe Pascal, Elisabeth Perez-Luna, Andrienne Palchick, Miki Palchik, Khaliah D. Pitts, Nisa Qazi, Zachary Rawe, Les Rivera, Hiro Sakaguchi, Jack Schlechter, Kristin Schwab, Ariel Schwartz, Saigay Sherrif, Daniel Tucker, A.M. Weaver, Gee Wesley, Karina Wratschko, Billy Yalowitz, Josh Yoder, Youth Dream Trust, Linda Yun, Rashid Zakat, Ms. Nandi


Community Partners & Program Hosts
A & Associates, Ahimsa House, African Cultural Art Forum, Alumni Ex-Offenders Association, AORTA, Attic Youth Center, Black Quantum Futurism, The BLOC Party, Broad Street Ministry, The Center for Returning Citizens (TCRC), Coalition for Racial Justice, Counter Narrative Society (CNS), Deep Green Philly, Disabled in Action, The Dorrance H. Hamilton Center for Culinary Enterprises, Drueding Center, Epicurean Jerk Sauce, Experimental Farm Network, Fair-Amount-Forest, FICA Philadelphia, Free Library of Philadelphia Culinary Literacy Center, Granny Peace Brigade Philadelphia, Healthy Rowhouse Project, Historic Fair Hill, Illuminator Collective, Indigenous 215, K Is for Kitchen, Laos in the House, Lest We Forget Slavery Museum, Mighty Writers, MOVE, Mural Arts Philadelphia, New Sanctuary Movement Philadelphia, North Philly Peace Park, Norris Square Neighborhood Project, Ollin Yoliztli Calmecac, Partners of the Americas Pennsylvania Chapter, Paul Robeson House and Museum, People’s Emergency Center, Philadelphia Area Cooperative Alliance, Philadelphia Association of Community Development Corporations (PACDC), Philadelphia Coalition for Affordable Communities, Philadelphia Middle Passage Ceremony & Port Marker Project, Philadelphia Radical Faeries, Philly Coalition for R.E.A.L. Justice, Philly with Standing Rock/Philly NoDAPL, Power Street Theater Company, Prevention Point Philadelphia, Project SAFE, Public Interest Law Center, Puzzlement Laboratory, Reanimator Coffee, Reclaim Printing, Reconstruction Inc., Sister’s Original Supreme Pies, Soil Generation, SPARKmakers, Stretch and Fly Youth Business Garden, Sunday Suppers, Sweet Nectar Dessert Kitchen, Taino Cultural Workshop–Philly, Take Back the Night, Teacher Action Group Philadelphia (TAGP), Thomas Jefferson University, Tillmon Community Garden, TOT’s Hot Sauce, Ulises, Urban Art Gallery, Urban Creators, Vietlead, The Village of Arts and Humanities, Voces del Barrio, Walnut Hill Association, West Philly’s Community Supported Kitchen, Wholistic Arts, Wikidelphia, W/N W/N Coffee Bar, Womanist Working Collective, Women’s Community Revitalization Project (WCRP), Wooden Shoe Bookshop, YMCA–West Philadelphia

A variety of special events are happening in conjunction with this exhibition, for members and the public alike.

Sorry, but there are no longer any current events related to this exhibition.

Return to Previous Page